Is Decadent cake Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic vegan chocolate unsweetened cocoa powder

organic vegan chocolate unsweetened cocoa powder

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Unbleached Spelt Flour, Organic Vegan Chocolate Unsweetened Cocoa Powder, Organic Silken Tofu, Organic Rice Milk, Vegan Egg Replacer, Vegan Turbinado Sugar, Water, Vegan Canola Oil, Vegan Sucanat, Vanilla Extract, Baking Powder, Kosher Salt

Check Decadent cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Lactose Free? Decadent cake | Spoonful