Is DECADENT CHEESE SAUCE MADE WITH 7 MONTH AGED SHARP CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK, BLENDED WITH CLASSIC ELBOW MACARONI AND TOPPED WITH CLAW AND KNUCKLE MAINE LOBSTER AND LARGE SUCCULENT WHITE SHRIMP., LOBSTER & SHRIMP MAC N' CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • monterey jack cheese
  • light cream
  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • lobster base
  • egg whites
  • shrimp
  • crustaceans
  • natural flavoring
  • butter
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes
  • +6 more

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: WATER, ENRICHED PASTA (SEMOLINA, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). SAUCE: MILK, LIGHT CREAM, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), LOBSTER BASE (COOKED LOBSTER MEAT, SALT, CANE SUGAR, TOMATOES, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], DRIED WHEY, CODFISH, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, LOBSTER MEAT (LOBSTER MEAT, WATER, SALT), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), CORNSTARCH, SALT, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, ANNATTO COLOR. LOBSTER MEAT (LOBSTER MEAT, WATER, SALT). SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT).

Check DECADENT CHEESE SAUCE MADE WITH 7 MONTH AGED SHARP CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK, BLENDED WITH CLASSIC ELBOW MACARONI AND TOPPED WITH CLAW AND KNUCKLE MAINE LOBSTER AND LARGE SUCCULENT WHITE SHRIMP., LOBSTER & SHRIMP MAC N' CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch