Is DECADENT CHOCOLATE FLAVORED IRRESISTIBLY DELICIOUS TWO-LAYER CHOCOLATE CAKE WITH TRADITIONAL CHOCOLATE FROSTING AND BEAUTIFUL CHOCOLATE CURLS, DECADENT CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • egg whites
  • egg yolks
  • propylene glycol mono
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +10 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, DEXTROSE, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI , SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DRIZZLE (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI , BUTTERMILK, COCOA POWDER, BUTTEROIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), EGG WHITES, EGG YOLKS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GLYCERIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check DECADENT CHOCOLATE FLAVORED IRRESISTIBLY DELICIOUS TWO-LAYER CHOCOLATE CAKE WITH TRADITIONAL CHOCOLATE FROSTING AND BEAUTIFUL CHOCOLATE CURLS, DECADENT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go