Is Decadent Chocolate Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Sugar, Eggs, Butter (Cream, Salt), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Powder, Margarine (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Cultured Skim Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Mono - and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Natural Flavor), Contains less than 2% of: Water, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Contains less than 2% of: Dextrose, Salt, Dough Conditioner (Sodium Metabisulfite). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Decadent Chocolate Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown