Is DECADENT COWBOY COOKIES, DECADENT COWBOY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR (BEET SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS), MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES [MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID {ANTIOXIDANTS}], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SUGAR, COCONUT, POLISHED WHITE SUGAR (SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX), PEARL SUGAR, EGGS, PECANS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), INVERT SYRUP, WATER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT, CINNAMON.

Check DECADENT COWBOY COOKIES, DECADENT COWBOY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go