Is Decadent Dark Chocolate Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • from soy
  • 322
  • contains emulsi fiers 492, from soy

from soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

322
contains emulsi fiers 492, from soy

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Chunks, Sugar, Cocoa Mass Contains Emulsi Fiers 492, From Soy) Acidity Regulator ), Cocoa Butte R, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (322 (From Soy))), Wheat Flour Butter (Cream (From Milk), Salt, Water, Brown Sugar, Desiccated Coconut (Contains (223 (Contains Sulphites))), Invert Syrup, Corn Starch, Egg, Whole Milk Powder, Raising Agent, Natural Flavours, Dark Chocolate Contains 46% Cocoa Solids &1,2% Milk

Check Decadent Dark Chocolate Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go