Is Decadent Dark Chocolate Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- emulsi fiers 492
- natural flavours
- contains emulsi fiers 492, from soy
emulsi fiers 492
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate Chunks, Sugar, Cocoa Mass Contains Emulsi Fiers 492, From Soy) Acidity Regulator ), Cocoa Butte R, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (322 (From Soy))), Wheat Flour Butter (Cream (From Milk), Salt, Water, Brown Sugar, Desiccated Coconut (Contains (223 (Contains Sulphites))), Invert Syrup, Corn Starch, Egg, Whole Milk Powder, Raising Agent, Natural Flavours, Dark Chocolate Contains 46% Cocoa Solids &1,2% Milk
Check Decadent Dark Chocolate Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Decadent Dark Chocolate Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


