Is Decocookies Valentine's Day Hand Decorated Cookie, Valentine's Day Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE: WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER (MILK), SUGAR, WATER, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORNSTARCH, INVERT SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, EGG WHITES, SOY PROTEIN, LEAVENING (CALCIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE AND CALCIUM CARBONATE), XANTHAN GUM, IODIZED SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVE AND ALPHA-AMYLASE. ICING: SUGAR, EGG WHITES, CORN STARCH, CREAM OF TARTAR, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM CASEINATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED NO. 3, RED NO. 40, BLUE NO. 1, BLUE NO. 2, YELLOW NO. 5, YELLOW NO. 6.

Check Decocookies Valentine's Day Hand Decorated Cookie, Valentine's Day against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryVanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping