Is DECORATED BELGIAN CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 27% min
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 27% min

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, EMULSIFIER: SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOURING, COLORANTS: CURCUMIN, CARMINE. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 32% MIN., MILK SOLIDS 27% MIN..

Check DECORATED BELGIAN CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping