Is DECORATED CHOCOLATE TORTE DAISIES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk carat chocolate chips sugar
  • heavy cream
  • heavy whipping cream
  • milk carat chocolate chips
  • butter
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VOLLMER'S CHOCOLATE CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO AND DIESTARS OF FAT, STEARIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI) MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGG WHITES, NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, EGG YOLK, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES) POLYSORBATE 60, ASCORBIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, ACACIA GUM, GUAR GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40 LAKE., WATER, GRANULATED SUGAR, ALL PURPOSE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLA, SOYBEAN OIL (SOYBEAN OIL), BUTTER, MILK CARAT CHOCOLATE CHIPS ((SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND NATURAL FLAVOR - MAY CONTAIN TRACE AMOUNTS OF MILK), WHIP TOPPING, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES POLYSORBATE 80, CONTAINS MILK), CORN SYRUP, COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER, SOY LECITHIN, FLAVORING, LIQUID INVERT SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, ORANGE FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, FD&C YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID)

Check DECORATED CHOCOLATE TORTE DAISIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking