Is DECORATED CHOCOLATE TORTE DAISIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- salt monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- +3 more
mono & diglycerides polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VOLLMER'S CHOCOLATE CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO AND DIESTARS OF FAT, STEARIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI) MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGG WHITES, NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, EGG YOLK, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES) POLYSORBATE 60, ASCORBIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, ACACIA GUM, GUAR GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40 LAKE., WATER, GRANULATED SUGAR, ALL PURPOSE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLA, SOYBEAN OIL (SOYBEAN OIL), BUTTER, MILK CARAT CHOCOLATE CHIPS ((SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND NATURAL FLAVOR - MAY CONTAIN TRACE AMOUNTS OF MILK), WHIP TOPPING, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES POLYSORBATE 80, CONTAINS MILK), CORN SYRUP, COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER, SOY LECITHIN, FLAVORING, LIQUID INVERT SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, ORANGE FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, FD&C YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID)
Check DECORATED CHOCOLATE TORTE DAISIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DECORATED CHOCOLATE TORTE DAISIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Powder


