Is DECORATED SHORT BREAD COOKIE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flour
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, EGGS, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, SALT, NISIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GLYCERINE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 2), PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE).

Check DECORATED SHORT BREAD COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Wheat Free? DECORATED SHORT BREAD COOKIE | Spoonful