Is Decorating Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gold Sand: Sugar, Potassium aluminum silicate-based titanium dioxide, Shellac, Caramel, Water, Carnauba wax, Artificial colours (tartrazine, allura red). Rainbow Mini Beads: Sugars (dextrose, sugar), Cornstarch, Dextrin, Artificial flavour (vanilla), Gum arabic, Shellac, Titanium dioxide, Artificial colours (allura red, brilliant blue FCF, erythrosine, tartrazine, sunset yellow FCF), Carnauba wax. Red Sand: Sugar, Shellac, Water, Carnauba wax, Artificial colours (allura red, erythrosine). Rainbow Jim Bits: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), Hydrogenated palm kernel oil, Cornstarch, Dextrin, Artificial flavour (vanilla), Sunflower lecithin, Shellac, Artificial colours (allura red, erythrosine, tartrazine, brilliant blue FCF, sunset yellow FCF), Carnauba wax. I’m
Check Decorating Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Decorating Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sugar · Package


