Is DECORATING KIT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JIMMIES - SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1. JELLY STRIP - SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, PECTIN, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, FD&C RED #3, FD&C BLUE #1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR). GUM DROPS - SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, PECTIN, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, FD&C RED #3, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).

Check DECORATING KIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingBaking