Is DECORATING YELLOW CUPCAKE ICING Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol esters
  • natural & artificial flavor

polyglycerol esters

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural & artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN.

Check DECORATING YELLOW CUPCAKE ICING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking
Pescatarian? DECORATING YELLOW CUPCAKE ICING | Spoonful