Is Gullón Zero Milk Choc Oaties Slimms 150g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate with Sweetener 40% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavour), Oat Flakes 26%, Wheat Flour, Sweetener (Maltitol), Vegetable Oils and Fats (Cocoa, High Oleic Sunflower 4%), Wheat Bran, Vegetable Fibre, Gelling Agent (Gum Arabic), Raising Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract)

Check Gullón Zero Milk Choc Oaties Slimms 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go
Soy Free? Gullón Zero Milk Choc Oaties Slimms 150g | Spoonful