Is DEEBEE'S, ROOIBOS HERBAL TEA AND FRUIT BARS, MANGO, MANGO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREWED ORGANIC FAIR-TRADE HERBAL TEA ( FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC ROOIBOS HERBAL TEA, ORGANIC VANILLA BEANS), ORGANIC MANGO PUREE, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED COCONUT PALM NECTAR, ORGANIC PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC APPLE PUREE, ORGANIC ROOIBOS HERBAL TEA DISTILLATE , ORGANIC GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check DEEBEE'S, ROOIBOS HERBAL TEA AND FRUIT BARS, MANGO, MANGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityHerbaceousVanillaFloral
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go