Is Deep Applewood Smoked Gas Flushed Layer Bacon 8/10 15# MBG#539 Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- water
water
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Deep Applewood Smoked Gas Flushed Layer Bacon 8/10 15# MBG#539 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep Applewood Smoked Gas Flushed Layer Bacon 8/10 15# MBG#539 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Idahoan Applewood Smoked Bacon Mashed Potatoes Side Dish, 4 oz
Trader Joe's Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon
Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Baked Potato Soup with Applewood Smoked Uncured Bacon, 15.5 oz Microwavable Bowl
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON & CHEDDAR ANGUS BEEF PATTIES, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON & CHEDDAR
About this product
Meat · Slice


