Is Deep Fafda Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • asafoetida

asafoetida

Dietitian note

Asafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not wheat-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fafda: Chickpea Flour, Corn Oil, Salt, Asafoetida, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ajwain, Spices, Canola Oll, Natural Flavor (Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid). Kadhi Chutney Mix: Chickpea Flour, Sugar, Salt, Green Chili, Palmolein Oil, Mustard seeds, Curry Leaves, Citric Acid (For Flavor), Turmeric, Asafoetida, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative). Green Chili Achaar: Green Chillies, Corn Oil, Salt, Mustard, Ginger, Spices, Lime Juice, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid (For Flavor), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative).

Check Deep Fafda against your own diets in the app.