Is Deep Indian Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken tikka masala - white meat chicken

chicken tikka masala - white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Tikka Masala - White Meat Chicken, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt), Onions, Water, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Yogurt (grade A Cultured Pasteurized Whole Milk & Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Active Yogurt And Probiotic Cultures), Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Spices, Garlic, Cashews, Salt, Lemon Juice (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Butter, Sugar, Potato Starch, Syrup Blend (rice Syrup, Grape Juice), Tapioca Starch, Ghee (clarified Butter), Paprika Oleoresin, Fenugreek Leaves, Cilantro, Turmeric, Vinegar, Mango Powder. Rice - Water, Basmati Rice, Ghee (clarified Butter), Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Cumin Seeds. Contains Tree Nuts (Cashews) and Milk.

Check Deep Indian Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go