Is Deep Indian Kitchen Spinach Paneer with Turmeric Rice - 10 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • clarified butter
  • cream
  • ghee
  • ultra filtered milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • paneer
  • spinach

clarified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory and mildly spiced with warm, earthy notes, featuring soft, tender chunks and separate, fluffy seasoned grains. Commonly reheated for quick lunches or paired with breads and sides. Reviewers note authentic taste and convenient packaging, while mentioning occasional uneven heating and modest single-serving portions found in retail frozen aisles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach Paneer: Spinach, Paneer (Pasteurized Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Ultra Filtered Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Onions, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt), Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Broccoli, Cream, Water, Spices, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic, Salt, Green Chili, Chickpea Flour, Sugar, Turmeric, Ghee (Clarified Butter), Fenugreek Leaves. Turmeric Rice: Water, Basmati Rice, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Spices, Turmeric.

Check Deep Indian Kitchen Spinach Paneer with Turmeric Rice - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Deep Indian Kitchen Spinach Paneer with Turmeric Rice - 10 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
EarthyButterySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSide DishCooking