Is Deep Indian Kitchen Spinach Paneer with Turmeric Rice - 10 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • clarified butter
  • ultra filtered milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • paneer
  • spinach

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory and mildly spiced with warm, earthy notes, featuring soft, tender chunks and separate, fluffy seasoned grains. Commonly reheated for quick lunches or paired with breads and sides. Reviewers note authentic taste and convenient packaging, while mentioning occasional uneven heating and modest single-serving portions found in retail frozen aisles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach Paneer: Spinach, Paneer (Pasteurized Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Ultra Filtered Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Onions, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt), Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Broccoli, Cream, Water, Spices, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic, Salt, Green Chili, Chickpea Flour, Sugar, Turmeric, Ghee (Clarified Butter), Fenugreek Leaves. Turmeric Rice: Water, Basmati Rice, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Spices, Turmeric.

Check Deep Indian Kitchen Spinach Paneer with Turmeric Rice - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Deep Indian Kitchen Spinach Paneer with Turmeric Rice - 10 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
EarthyButterySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSide DishCooking