Is Deep River Snacks Mesquite Bbq Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 2 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky mesquite barbecue seasoning delivers bold, slightly sweet, tangy notes on sturdy, kettle-cooked chips with a pronounced crunch. Shoppers report consistent, robust flavor and satisfying texture; common uses include snacking straight from the bag, pairing with sandwiches, or dipping at picnics and parties. Some reviewers occasionally note heavy seasoning intensity.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky mesquite barbecue seasoning delivers bold, slightly sweet, tangy notes on sturdy, kettle-cooked chips with a pronounced crunch. Shoppers report consistent, robust flavor and satisfying texture; common uses include snacking straight from the bag, pairing with sandwiches, or dipping at picnics and parties. Some reviewers occasionally note heavy seasoning intensity.
Ingredients
potatoes, sunflower oil, sugar, brown sugar, salt, tomato powder, yeast extract, color extractive (paprika, annatto, turmeric), citric acid, onion powder, natural smoke flavor, spices, garlic powder, paprika
Check Deep River Snacks Mesquite Bbq Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep River Snacks Mesquite Bbq Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Where to buy
Deep River Snacks Mesquite Bbq Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 2 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


