Is Deep South Ice Cream Double Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made especially creamy to be classified as a premium ice cream with minimum 12% milk fat
- cream
- skim milk powder
- chocolate ice cream
- 471
made especially creamy to be classified as a premium ice cream with minimum 12% milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Ice Cream (Water,cream,sugar,skim Milk Powder,cocoa,emulsifier (471,Soy),stabilisers ,Flavour (Wheat)), Chocolate Ripple (Sugar,water,cocoa,skim Milk Powder,flavours,thickener ), Made Especially Creamy To Be Classified As A Premium Ice Cream With Minimum 12% Milk Fat
Check Deep South Ice Cream Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep South Ice Cream Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Where to buy
Deep South Ice Cream Double Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


