Is Deep South Ice Cream Double Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- made especially creamy to be classified as a premium ice cream with minimum 12% milk fat
- cream
- skim milk powder
- chocolate ice cream
made especially creamy to be classified as a premium ice cream with minimum 12% milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Ice Cream (Water,cream,sugar,skim Milk Powder,cocoa,emulsifier (471,Soy),stabilisers ,Flavour (Wheat)), Chocolate Ripple (Sugar,water,cocoa,skim Milk Powder,flavours,thickener ), Made Especially Creamy To Be Classified As A Premium Ice Cream With Minimum 12% Milk Fat
Check Deep South Ice Cream Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep South Ice Cream Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Where to buy
Deep South Ice Cream Double Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


