Is Deep South Ice Cream Double Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made especially creamy to be classified as a premium ice cream with minimum 12% milk fat
- skim milk powder
- cream
- chocolate ripple
- 471
- chocolate ice cream
made especially creamy to be classified as a premium ice cream with minimum 12% milk fat
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Ice Cream (Water,cream,sugar,skim Milk Powder,cocoa,emulsifier (471,Soy),stabilisers ,Flavour (Wheat)), Chocolate Ripple (Sugar,water,cocoa,skim Milk Powder,flavours,thickener ), Made Especially Creamy To Be Classified As A Premium Ice Cream With Minimum 12% Milk Fat
Check Deep South Ice Cream Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep South Ice Cream Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Where to buy
Deep South Ice Cream Double Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


