Is Deep South Ice Cream Double Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Ice Cream (Water,cream,sugar,skim Milk Powder,cocoa,emulsifier (471,Soy),stabilisers ,Flavour (Wheat)), Chocolate Ripple (Sugar,water,cocoa,skim Milk Powder,flavours,thickener ), Made Especially Creamy To Be Classified As A Premium Ice Cream With Minimum 12% Milk Fat

Check Deep South Ice Cream Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Deep South Ice Cream Double Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go