Is Deep South Mexican Flavor Hot Links, Mexican Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- pork
- pork hearts
- mechanically separated chicken
- sodium acetate
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, PORK HEARTS, PORK, WATER SALT, CORN SYRUP, SPICES, CEREAL (CORN, BARLEY, OAT AND RICE FLOUR). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, BEEF, DEHYDRATED ONION, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, PAPRIKA AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, RED #3, ANNATTO, SYNTHETIC IRON OXIDE.
Check Deep South Mexican Flavor Hot Links, Mexican against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep South Mexican Flavor Hot Links, Mexican in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Valentina Salsa Picante Mexican Hot Sauce, 12.5 fl oz
Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
CLASSIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVOR HOT COCOA MIX, CLASSIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix (30) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
About this product
Meat · Piece


