Is Deep South Premium Ice Cream Butterscotch Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from maize made especially creamy to be classified as a premium ice cream with a minimum of 12% milk fat
  • milk solids non-fat
  • cream
  • ice cream
  • 160a
  • humectant

from maize made especially creamy to be classified as a premium ice cream with a minimum of 12% milk fat

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream (Water, Cream, Sugar, Milk Solids Non-fat, Maltodextrin,sup,1,/sup,, Emulsifiers , Thickeners , Colour (Caramelised Sugar), Flavours), Barker's Butterscotch Caramel Sauce, Sugar (White, Brown), Water, Glucose Syrup, Golden Syrup, Invert Sugar, Stabilisers , Humectant , Sea Salt, Flavour, Colours (150A, 160A, 171), Acidity Regulators ), Walnuts, From Maize Made Especially Creamy To Be Classified As A Premium Ice Cream With A Minimum Of 12% Milk Fat

Check Deep South Premium Ice Cream Butterscotch Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Deep South Premium Ice Cream Butterscotch Caramel is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking