Is Deep Steep Foaming Hand Wash, Grapefruit Bergamot -- 8 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b5
- glycerin
vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Organic Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Fruit Extract, Organic Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot), Fruit Extract, Organic Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract, Coco Glucoside, Glycerin, Rice Protein, Aroma, Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Organic Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Citric Acid.
Check Deep Steep Foaming Hand Wash, Grapefruit Bergamot -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep Steep Foaming Hand Wash, Grapefruit Bergamot -- 8 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Deep Steep Foaming Hand Wash, Grapefruit Bergamot -- 8 fl oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


