Is Deep Steep Foaming Hand Wash Rosemary Mint -- 8 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b5
  • glycerin

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Organic Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Geranium Maculatum (Geranium) Flower Extract, Organic Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract, Coco Glucoside, Glycerin, Rice Protein, Aroma, Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Citric Acid.

Check Deep Steep Foaming Hand Wash Rosemary Mint -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Deep Steep Foaming Hand Wash Rosemary Mint -- 8 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostCentral Market

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Personal Care
Vegan? Deep Steep Foaming Hand Wash Rosemary Mint -- 8 fl oz | Spoonful