Is Deep Steep Foaming Hand Wash Rosemary Mint -- 8 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b5
- glycerin
vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Organic Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Organic Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Geranium Maculatum (Geranium) Flower Extract, Organic Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract, Coco Glucoside, Glycerin, Rice Protein, Aroma, Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Citric Acid.
Check Deep Steep Foaming Hand Wash Rosemary Mint -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deep Steep Foaming Hand Wash Rosemary Mint -- 8 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Deep Steep Foaming Hand Wash Rosemary Mint -- 8 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


