Is DEEP WRINKLE REVERSE MOISTURIZER (FORMERLY PEPTIDES PLUS CREME) - 56G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • witch hazel
  • horse chestnut
  • allantoin dimethicone
  • retinyl palmitate
  • vitamin a
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • +4 more

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water (Aqua), Glycerin (Vegetable Derived), Caprylic/capric Triglyceride (Vegetable Derived), Macadamia Ternifolia (Macadamia), Seed Oil, Stearic Acid (Vegetable Derived), Cetyl Alcohol (Plant Derived), Glyceryl Stearate, Vegetable Derived, Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-38 (Matrixyl Synthe'6(r)), Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 (Argireline(r) Np), Panthenol (Provitamin B5), Pinus Pinaster (Pycnogenol(r)), Bark Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A), Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel), Extract, Aesculus Hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut), Mseed Extract, Organic Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea), Leaf Extract, Organic Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract, Organic Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Allantoin Dimethicone, Xanthan Gum, Zinc Oxide, Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Certified Organic

Check DEEP WRINKLE REVERSE MOISTURIZER (FORMERLY PEPTIDES PLUS CREME) - 56G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DEEP WRINKLE REVERSE MOISTURIZER (FORMERLY PEPTIDES PLUS CREME) - 56G is available at 2 retailers

VitacostNational Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Cosmetic Use