Is Dei Fratelli Crushed Tomatoes - Concentrated Italian Style Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Dei Fratelli crushed tomatoes concentrated Italian style are fresh, flavorful, and sourced from Ohio. As a family-owned company, Dei Fratelli is proud to be in its 5th generation. Their recipes are preservative-free, gluten-free, and non-GMO. The tomatoes are peeled, crushed, and ready to cook, making them convenient for homemade sauces. Consumers rave about the sauce, considering it the best tomato sauce that tastes like fresh tomatoes. It is commonly used for pizza. While some find the sauce expensive, its quality and taste make it a popular choice among many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Citric Acid, This Is Not A Sodium-free Product

Check Dei Fratelli Crushed Tomatoes - Concentrated Italian Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dei Fratelli Crushed Tomatoes - Concentrated Italian Style is available at 10 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep