Is Dei Fratelli Crushed Tomatoes - Concentrated Italian Style Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Dei Fratelli crushed tomatoes concentrated Italian style are fresh, flavorful, and sourced from Ohio. As a family-owned company, Dei Fratelli is proud to be in its 5th generation. Their recipes are preservative-free, gluten-free, and non-GMO. The tomatoes are peeled, crushed, and ready to cook, making them convenient for homemade sauces. Consumers rave about the sauce, considering it the best tomato sauce that tastes like fresh tomatoes. It is commonly used for pizza. While some find the sauce expensive, its quality and taste make it a popular choice among many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Citric Acid, This Is Not A Sodium-free Product

Check Dei Fratelli Crushed Tomatoes - Concentrated Italian Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dei Fratelli Crushed Tomatoes - Concentrated Italian Style is available at 10 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep