Is Dei Fratelli® Traditional Pasta Sauce 24 oz. Jar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cow's milk
- cheese culture
- romano cheese
cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crushed Tomatoes, Onion, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Oregano, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Basil, Parsley, Black Pepper, Citric Acid.
Check Dei Fratelli® Traditional Pasta Sauce 24 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dei Fratelli® Traditional Pasta Sauce 24 oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Dei Fratelli® Traditional Pasta Sauce 24 oz. Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


