Is Del Monte Barres Aux Fruits Fraises Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet strawberry flavor with a soft, slightly chewy texture; commonly eaten as a portable snack, between-meal treat, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers note consistent fruit taste, easy portioning, and kid-friendly appeal, while some mention occasional stickiness and variable sweetness across batches and appreciated convenience for on the go consumption by families.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet strawberry flavor with a soft, slightly chewy texture; commonly eaten as a portable snack, between-meal treat, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers note consistent fruit taste, easy portioning, and kid-friendly appeal, while some mention occasional stickiness and variable sweetness across batches and appreciated convenience for on the go consumption by families.
Ingredients
Sugars (apple Juice From Concentrate (water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Strawberry Puree, Sugar, Glucose), Water, Strawberries, Lemon And Beet Juice Concentrate, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Pectin, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavour. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts.
Check Del Monte Barres Aux Fruits Fraises against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Barres Aux Fruits Fraises in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Del Monte Sweet Peas, Canned Vegetables, 15 oz Can
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
About this product
Snack · Bar


