Is Del Monte Barres Aux Fruits Fraises Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet strawberry flavor with a soft, slightly chewy texture; commonly eaten as a portable snack, between-meal treat, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers note consistent fruit taste, easy portioning, and kid-friendly appeal, while some mention occasional stickiness and variable sweetness across batches and appreciated convenience for on the go consumption by families.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet strawberry flavor with a soft, slightly chewy texture; commonly eaten as a portable snack, between-meal treat, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers note consistent fruit taste, easy portioning, and kid-friendly appeal, while some mention occasional stickiness and variable sweetness across batches and appreciated convenience for on the go consumption by families.
Ingredients
Sugars (apple Juice From Concentrate (water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Strawberry Puree, Sugar, Glucose), Water, Strawberries, Lemon And Beet Juice Concentrate, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Pectin, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavour. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts.
Check Del Monte Barres Aux Fruits Fraises against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Barres Aux Fruits Fraises in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Del Monte Sweet Peas, Canned Vegetables, 15 oz Can
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
About this product
Snack · Bar


