Is Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt Gluten Free?

Description
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious flavor and good quality. People love the taste of this corn, appreciating its natural sweetness and creamy texture. The addition of natural sea salt enhances the overall flavor profile of the product. Overall, Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt is a well-regarded corn option that satisfies consumers' taste preferences for a flavorful and high-quality product.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt is a popular choice among consumers due to its delicious flavor and good quality. People love the taste of this corn, appreciating its natural sweetness and creamy texture. The addition of natural sea salt enhances the overall flavor profile of the product. Overall, Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt is a well-regarded corn option that satisfies consumers' taste preferences for a flavorful and high-quality product.
Ingredients
Water, Corn, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Sugar, Sea Salt
Check Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Nabisco Premium Fresh Stacks Original Topped with Sea Salt Saltine Crackers 13.6 oz. Box
Where to buy
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


