This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Del Monte Bubble Fruit Gel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Peaches, Cane Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Alginate, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Gellan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Annatto (color), Carmine Color.

Check Del Monte Bubble Fruit Gel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Del Monte Bubble Fruit Gel | Spoonful