Is Del Monte® Diced Peaches with Strawberry-Banana Flavor in 100% Juice 4-4 oz. Cups Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine color
  • natural flavor

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peaches, White Grape Juice (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (to Protect Color), Carmine Color, Lemon Juice Concentrate.

Check Del Monte® Diced Peaches with Strawberry-Banana Flavor in 100% Juice 4-4 oz. Cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Del Monte® Diced Peaches with Strawberry-Banana Flavor in 100% Juice 4-4 oz. Cups is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Fruit · Cup

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast