Is Del Monte Foods Del Monte Fruit Smoothie, 11.7 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- natural flavor
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peaches, Water, Sorbitol, Ascorbic Acid, To Protect Color, Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Fruit Puree: Water, Pear Puree Concentrate, Pear Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Puree, Carmine, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color), Vitamin E
Check Del Monte Foods Del Monte Fruit Smoothie, 11.7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Foods Del Monte Fruit Smoothie, 11.7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Del Monte Sweet Peas, Canned Vegetables, 15 oz Can
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
Where to buy
Del Monte Foods Del Monte Fruit Smoothie, 11.7 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


