Is Del Monte Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • provolone cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheddar
  • cheese blend
  • contains less than 2% of the following: cheese blend
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cheese Blend (Cheddar, Romano, Parmesan, And Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor), Salt, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Onions, Parmesan Cheese, Carrot Fiber, Spices, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract

Check Del Monte Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Del Monte Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, 24 oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonH-E-BUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing