Is Del Monte Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • provolone cheese
  • cheese blend
  • +2 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cheese Blend (Cheddar, Romano, Parmesan, And Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor), Salt, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Onions, Parmesan Cheese, Carrot Fiber, Spices, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract

Check Del Monte Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Del Monte Four Cheese Pasta Sauce, 24 oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonH-E-BUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing