Is Del Monte Fresh Cut Sliced Carrots 8.25 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, mildly earthy flavor with a firm, crunchy texture when fresh; some buyers report occasional softness. Commonly used cold in salads or as a crunchy snack, and hot when steamed, sautéed, or added to soups and stir-fries for quick side dishes. Reviews highlight convenience and variable freshness and packaging consistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mildly earthy flavor with a firm, crunchy texture when fresh; some buyers report occasional softness. Commonly used cold in salads or as a crunchy snack, and hot when steamed, sautéed, or added to soups and stir-fries for quick side dishes. Reviews highlight convenience and variable freshness and packaging consistency.
Ingredients
Carrots, Water, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Carrots, Calcium Chloride
Check Del Monte Fresh Cut Sliced Carrots 8.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Fresh Cut Sliced Carrots 8.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Where to buy
Del Monte Fresh Cut Sliced Carrots 8.25 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


