Is Del Monte Fruit Cup Snacks Variety Pack No Sugar Added 4 oz Cups (Pack of 12) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine color
- natural flavor
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PEACHES, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REBAUDIOSIDE A), CITRIC ACID. PEARS, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REBAUDIOSIDE A), CITRIC ACID. FRUIT (PEACHES, PEARS, CHERRIES [CHERRIES, CARMINE COLOR]), WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REBAUDIOSIDE A), CITRIC ACID.
Check Del Monte Fruit Cup Snacks Variety Pack No Sugar Added 4 oz Cups (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Fruit Cup Snacks Variety Pack No Sugar Added 4 oz Cups (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
Del Monte Mandarin Oranges in Lightly Sweetend Juice + Water Cups - 4-4 Oz
(4 Cups) Dole Fruit Bowls No Sugar Added Mandarin Oranges, 4 oz cups
Where to buy
Del Monte Fruit Cup Snacks Variety Pack No Sugar Added 4 oz Cups (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Cup


