Is Del Monte Fruit Refreshers Prickly Pear Flavored Fruit Water Pineapple & Mango Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRUIT (PINEAPPLE, MANGO), WATER, PINEAPPLE JUICE, WHITE GRAPE JUICE (WATER, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), SUGAR, PRICKLY PEAR JUICE (WATER, PRICKLY PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CITRIC ACID
Check Del Monte Fruit Refreshers Prickly Pear Flavored Fruit Water Pineapple & Mango against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Fruit Refreshers Prickly Pear Flavored Fruit Water Pineapple & Mango in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Orange Mango 17 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
Del Monte Mandarin Oranges in Lightly Sweetend Juice + Water Cups - 4-4 Oz
PINEAPPLE TIDBITS IN WATER SWEETENED WITH STEVIA & MONK FRUIT EXTRACTS, PINEAPPLE TIDBITS
Del Monte Yellow Cling Peach Slices in 100% Real Fruit Juice 15oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


