Is Del Monte Mandarins In Light Fruit Juice Syrup Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • excellent source of vitamin c / source of vitamin a

excellent source of vitamin c / source of vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mandarin Oranges, Water, Sugar, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Grape &/Or Pear Juice), Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Excellent Source Of Vitamin C / Source Of Vitamin A

Check Del Monte Mandarins In Light Fruit Juice Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Del Monte Mandarins In Light Fruit Juice Syrup is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
FruitySweetCitrus
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing
Vegan? Del Monte Mandarins In Light Fruit Juice Syrup | Spoonful