Is Del Monte Mandarins In Light Fruit Juice Syrup Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- excellent source of vitamin c / source of vitamin a
excellent source of vitamin c / source of vitamin a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mandarin Oranges, Water, Sugar, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Grape &/Or Pear Juice), Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Excellent Source Of Vitamin C / Source Of Vitamin A
Check Del Monte Mandarins In Light Fruit Juice Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Del Monte Mandarins In Light Fruit Juice Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Karo Light Corn Syrup with Real Vanilla, 16 Fl Oz
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Where to buy
Del Monte Mandarins In Light Fruit Juice Syrup is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


