Is DEL MONTE, NATURALS FRUIT IN EXTRA LIGHT SYRUP, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • natural flavor

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, tender cherry and mixed-fruit pieces offer mild, balanced sweetness and a lightly juicy texture; consumers commonly use them straight from the can, as toppings for yogurt or desserts, in fruit salads, or for baking. Reviewers typically note consistent fruit size, predictable sweetness, and convenient shelf-stable packaging and overall value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Cherries (Cherries, Carmine)), Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Natural Flavor, Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Cherries (Cherries, Carmine)), Natural Flavor

Check DEL MONTE, NATURALS FRUIT IN EXTRA LIGHT SYRUP, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DEL MONTE, NATURALS FRUIT IN EXTRA LIGHT SYRUP, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT, CHERRY MIXED FRUIT is available at 18 retailers

H-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
TenderSoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSalad